Home > Solution > Content
Product Categories

10 Gigabit Ethernet

Kunshan Wondertek Technology Co.,Ltd | Updated: May 03, 2017

The 10 Gigabit Ethernet specification is included in the IEEE 802.3ae Supplemental Standard IEEE 802.3, which extends the IEEE 802.3 protocol and MAC specification to support the 10GB/S transmission rate. In addition, the 10,000 gigabit Ethernet can be adjusted to lower transmission rates, such as 9.584640 GB/s (OC-192), which allows the 10,000 gigabit Ethernet devices to be compatible with synchronous fibre network (SONET) STS-192c transport formats, through the WAN-face layer (WIS:WAN interface sublayer).

· 10GBASE-SR and 10GBASE-SW are mainly supported by shortwave (850 nm) multimode fibers (MMF), with a distance of 2m to 300 m.

10GBASE-SR mainly supports "dark fiber" (dark fiber), which is the optical fiber that has no light propagation and is not connected to any device.

10GBASE-SW is mainly used to connect the SONET device, which is applied to remote data communication.

· 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-LW mainly support long-wave (1310nm) Single-mode fibers (SMF), which are 2m to 10km (about 32808 ft).

Services & Products
Powerline Ethernet Adapter
Coaxial Ethernet Adapter
PLC IP Camera
Contact Us
Tel: +86-512-83670078
Fax: +86-512-55001422
Add: No.369,Kangzhuang Road,Zhoushi Town,
Kunshan,Jiangsu province,China
Email:lechensales@vip.163.com
Feedback